WeTek Community Forum

LibreELEC Krypton/Leia/Agile Play2 64bit kernel, 32bit libs

RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
edited December 2017 in LibreELEC (WP2)
Here is a community build based on recent LE alpha. Kernel is build as 64bit with 32bit Userspace. It means you can use 32bit armhf packages.

DISCLAIMER: This is a community build of LibreELEC. USE AT YOUR OWN RISK!

Tar upgrade from aarch64 might work use the following steps:
touch /storage/.update/.nocompat
Then copy the tar into /storage/.update/ and reboot
After everthing is updated you need to remove all the binary addons and reinstall those from the repo.
Beware that kodi caches zips in /storage/.kodi/addons/packages. Those have to be removed too.

If you are updating from one of my previous builds you just need to put the tar in /storage/.update/

Download: https://github.com/Raybuntu/LibreELEC.tv/releases

LibRetro, DRM with inputstream and other things might work too. I'm actually using Amazon Prime Video inside Kodi. Currently I have no Play2 so I can't test it and I know that DVB Server could be broken.
When I get my Play2 I'll be able to hopefully fix DVB.

Memory Consumption is lower. It was reported that there is no more memory leak when using 32bit userspace but I can't confirm it yet.

It is bleeding edge. No real support since I'm following LibreELEC alpha. Don't request a feature.

Source Code: https://github.com/Raybuntu/LibreELEC.tv

Please report bugs here: https://github.com/Raybuntu/LibreELEC.tv/issues

Backup Downloads:
Builds Mirror: https://mega.nz/#F!5hhyALLD!6pIE-xuLEMyajDHM1KsNcg
Addons: https://github.com/Raybuntu/rb-addons/releases

If you like my build and you want to buy me a beer or whatever.
Bitcoin: 12zLUYC7JzwM7a8cQKekAvZr9kWxjzTfxm
PayPal
Flattr
«13456757

Comments

  • ozkaradagozkaradag Posts: 586WeTek Community Member
    Great news, excellent work.

    Thank you Raybuntu.

    Sincerelly...
  • ozkaradagozkaradag Posts: 586WeTek Community Member
    In the meantime, could it be a Chromium plug-in?

    Sincerelly...
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    The problem with chromium is that it requires X11 but for Play2 and Hub we are using Kodi on Framebuffer, so we don't have X11 at all.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    @Raybuntu , internal dvb driver (for dvb-s2 tuner) is included ? If no maybe ask @codesnake for updated driver
  • LeapOfFaithLeapOfFaith Posts: 11WeTek Community Member
    This image works perfect for me on play 2..

    Watching freesat 28.2 east with 7 days epg with tvheadend 4.0.

    Retroarch addon now works with 32 bit userspace have been playing psx and mame snes games.

    PS4 controller works with bluetooth although had to reset box to pair. Configured controller to navigate kodi and retroarch all fine.

    Thx Raybuntu


  • ozkaradagozkaradag Posts: 586WeTek Community Member
    Now I understand better, I hope it will happen one day.

    Thanks for your explanations Raybuntu.

    I will wait for TVH42.
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    Yes internal dvb driver are included. Also there is a patch included for TVH/VDR to work. Currently I can't test, but I hope I get my WP2 soon.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    Thx for info @Raybuntu . I tested your build moment ago . Installed it on latest le8 (009) . With tvh works nice but unfortunately vdr still does not work. After disable tvh (tv clients and services) I installed vdr, configured and restarted Le . After restart box stop on krypton boot screen . Nothing works (no ssh etc etc), after another and another restart this same situation . Vdr does not work on play2 even on le7 build (this same situation) . I don't know what is wrong with this backend on this box
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited December 2016
    Thank you @zbigzbig20. Good to know about VDR. I'm working with @gdachs together, we will look into all the DVB server issues.

    Did I mention that I included a Docker addon. You can have for instance a whole Ubuntu running inside LE with servers and stuff.

    https://github.com/LibreELEC/LibreELEC.tv/pull/1015
    https://www.docker.com/what-docker
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    Very good job. Hope vdr soon will be fixed because it is my favourite backend :-)
    Regards
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    New build up "rb-009b". I've reverted mali to r5p1 which features a much smoother and quicker Kodi GUI performance. Test it if you want, otherwise you can also stick with rb-009 for now.
    There are also some repo updates (for 009 and 009b) to the inputstream.adaptive plugin which works better with SkyGo now.
  • lglz1337lglz1337 Posts: 438WeTek Community Member
    have to try this
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    New build up: rb-009c
    Fixes various remote control issues
  • ozkaradagozkaradag Posts: 586WeTek Community Member
    Thanks mate.

    Sincerelly...
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    New build up: rb-009d:
    FRA patch from codesnake included. NEON FPU_Flags.
    Video Playback especially with 23.976fps is much smoother
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    edited December 2016
    Thank you @Raybuntu . Very good job :-)
    @Raybuntu that works tvsat on your build with my play2 (dvb-s2) and tvh 4.0. Very very nice :-)
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    New build up rb-010. Kodi beta 7. It will be based on coming LE alpha 010.
    I've also fixed WP2 remote. Now every button is working.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    Great job !
  • ozkaradagozkaradag Posts: 586WeTek Community Member
    Excellent news, thanks mate.

    Sincerelly...
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    @Raybuntu , something is wrong with keymap. My older keymap what I created on your prevous builds with Keymap Editor app does not work and even I can't assign any buttons in this app now
  • Stoke192Stoke192 Posts: 14WeTek Community Member
    Raybuntu said:

    New build up: rb-009c
    Fixes various remote control issues

    many Thanks! for this :)
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers

    @Raybuntu , something is wrong with keymap. My older keymap what I created on your prevous builds with Keymap Editor app does not work and even I can't assign any buttons in this app now

    There was some problem with my udev rule. Can you try redownloading the tar and update again.
    Sorry for the inconvenience. In fact even the keyboard was not working.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    Sorry @Raybuntu but after new update nothing changed. Still I can't use my keymap and assign new buttons in keymap editor
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited December 2016
    I have tested and assined mute to the blue button with keymap editor. Don't forget to save the mapping.

    Can you post your mapping? Remote has to be configured through lircmap.xml under "devinput".
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    It is my mapping which I use on all LE8 builds (created in Keymap editor kodi app): Keymap
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited December 2016
    The key ids probably changed. Before the remote was acting like a keyboard but not as a remote. If you want you can revert my change but Chan-Up Chan-Down Blue Button etc won't work (didn't work before).
    cd .config/udev.rules.d
    wget https://raw.githubusercontent.com/LibreELEC/LibreELEC.tv/206b880a6e38f18f1d9e69d428c6efcc819af920/packages/sysutils/eventlircd/udev.d/98-eventlircd.rules
    reboot
    But I've tried to install keymap editor from the repo and I'm able to remap all keys.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    Hmm. I will try again to update this build and remap my button. Thx
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    Let me know. Another idea is to reinstall Keymap Editor from repo. Backup all the addon userdata and start fresh.
  • zbigzbig20zbigzbig20 Posts: 934WeTek Community Member
    I updated again, uninstalled keymap editor / installed again. I want to assign for example menu button / recent apps/ apps button from remote but does not work for them. For some buttons is ok and show code. And yes now ch+ - is ok
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    Ok, I'll test those tomorrow and let you know.
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC