WeTek Community Forum

[Tutorial] How to check your security SIM on WeTek.OpenELEC

MC117MC117 Posts: 3,707Administrator - WeTek Community Manager
Hello,

This step by step tutorial, will help in how to check your security SIM on WeTek.OpenELEC

This is only for some users that unfortunately their WeTek.OpenELEC is in "boot loop"

Maybe with the shipping, the SIM card started to have bad connection
VERY IMPORTANT!!!!
This tutorial it's to help some user's checking their security SIM on WeTek.OpenELEC

First of all, plug off every cable/microSD/HDD you have connected on your WeTek.OpenELEC

For this tutorial you need
1 Screwdriver like the image below

screw.png



image.jpg


If you have a tuner plugged, unplugged like the image

20150402_144527.jpg

20150402_144547.jpg

Now, we need to remove this 4 rubber's and underneath it, the screw's as well
Don't forget the screw in the middle

20150402_144404.jpg

20150402_144614.jpg

now, remove the 4 screw's

20150402_144654.jpg

Now, we're going to open WeTek case, as i said before USE AT YOUR OWN RISK

Please see the pictures first, then try to open WeTek!

Very carefully push the case off

20150402_144732.jpg

At the back
20150402_144941.jpg

In the front
20150402_145003.jpg

After opening the case, beware with the Wifi adaptor (image below)

image.jpg

Now, let's check the securiy SIM

image.jpg

Press the security SIM

image.jpg

And it will come out (see image below)

image.jpg

Press in again to plug the security SIM

photo_2015_07_21_11_28_06.jpg


And it's done, test before you assemble :)

After that testing, just assemble your WeTek.OpenELEC.

Comments

  • H0nch0H0nch0 Posts: 210WeTek Community Member
    whats this for ? as in the reasons one would be checking this ?
    is there copy weteks now with diff security sims or can we use other security sims in conjunction with Enigma2 for example ?

    Many Thanx in Advance

    H0nch0
  • MC117MC117 Posts: 3,707Administrator - WeTek Community Manager
    This is only for some users that unfortunately their WeTek.OpenELEC is in "boot loop"

    Maybe with the shipping, the SIM card started to have bad connection

    Best Regards

  • rot30rot30 Posts: 850WeTek Community Member
    This is for the OpenELEC Edition WeTek Plays in case there are issues with booting the unit.
  • sniffersniffer Posts: 228WeTek Community Member
    nice too know this i didn't know
  • simblokesimbloke Posts: 12WeTek Community Member
    What is this for? How does it help my security?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  • MC117MC117 Posts: 3,707Administrator - WeTek Community Manager
    Hi [USER="12234"]simbloke[/USER]
    rot30 wrote: »
    This is for the OpenELEC Edition WeTek Plays in case there are issues with booting the unit.



    Best Regards

  • H0nch0H0nch0 Posts: 210WeTek Community Member
    thanx for the info , i stil to get a openelec edition but will keep in mind for when i do :)
  • Lucky-starLucky-star Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    Thanks for the tutorial, I have get a new Wetek Box with this issue and after exchanging the SIM card it worked.
  • irishstaririshstar Posts: 78WeTek Community Member
    might be nice to note that the security sim has tape on it aswell peel it of eject and re eject the card but this has worked for me so iam happy now to the conversion
  • dogleapdogleap Posts: 1WeTek Community Member
    Worked perfectly thanks for the fix.
  • Dark_Lam0rDark_Lam0r Posts: 1WeTek Community Member
    But why does the box run to "boot lopp" without that sim? whats the need of this card?
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC