WeTek Community Forum
Hi WeTek Fan! :)

Please check our WeTek Closed BETA program: http://www.wetekforums.com/v/discussion/31382/call-for-closed-beta-on-wetek-play-2?new=1

Thanks
MasterChief117

How can I view the EPG on the Android using the RCU Openelec?

eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
Friends. I can only see the EPG of Android if I connect a keyboard in the box and use the key F2. But I have a RCU Openelec. Is there any way to set up a button of RCU Openelec to view the EPG?

Comments

  • AnimaAnima Posts: 1,646WeTek Support Team
    edited May 2016
    Hello @eduvirgens

    EDIT:

    Button nº 6 should bring up the EPG

    Best regards

  • AnimaAnima Posts: 1,646WeTek Support Team

  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    I'll test at night. Thank you my friend.
  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    edited November 2016
    Hi Anima. I tested the button nº 6, but it don't bring up the EPG. What would I do to configure right my remote control?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
    Hi
    @Anima gave you the right instruction. it is indeed button 6. but sure you are pointing to the TV.
    When you press the button does the green light on the power button show the green led?

    Watch Video:
    https://mega.nz/#!6k80ySpZ!Z_UwfEm5ZUAvvo1Lfjb_zNH2w90ryrKfVVl0tTmqeAQ

    Best Regards

  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    edited November 2016
    Hi Thrall.
    I know that the instruction of @anima is correct.
    But although the power button show the green led, my remote control don't call EPG. All buttons of RCU work normal in openelec and librelec. This problem there is only in android. I have 2 weteks plays with the same problem. My android version is 4.2.2 , what's your android version?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
    Android version is the same 4.2.2 and the build of wetekplay is 1.1.6.

    Which service you have?(satellite/ cable)
    Where do you want the EPG to show? WeTek Theater?

    Best Regards

  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    My Android version is the same 4.2.2 and the build of wetekplay is 1.1.7
    My service is from satelite and I want the EPG of Wetek Theater.
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
    edited November 2016

    My Android version is the same 4.2.2 and the build of wetekplay is 1.1.7
    My service is from satelite and I want the EPG of Wetek Theater.

    Please do me a favor

    Download this apk
    https://mega.nz/#!SosByZDJ!p2XFyLVqy1gbdMRaFA2Q-T1LmkCg9K1Isu3qi8vpplo

    Install it on your WeTek Play 1 Android.

    Run it the app, and when the App is running (a black screen with some white letters)
    press the Up Arrow Button.(The Nr 6 button of the image below)


    Now after you press the button a new code will appear on the black screen.
    Send me a picture of that please.
    Press it only once and only that key.

    To get out of this application press the power button on your remote.

    Best Regards



  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    edited November 2016
    I did that you ask me. This is the image captured when I press the Up Arrow Button:
    https://mega.nz/#!JxViwJQR!cBwErL3kEYz7jvrYbzHPEmRER70ayWWpvwe8yOPVwZo

    And this is the image captured when I press the key F2 of keyboard:
    https://mega.nz/#!oo8RlKLR!iSH19XONe83vZW7gAZtUXd_4P4sHEqmdAyFRCmeO5w4

    This proves that the keymap of my RCU is completely wrong. How can I change it?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
    edited November 2016
    Seems like your remote control is remapped. the keycode of our UpArrow should be F2..but your is using the Caps Lock..
    i don't think you have a button with the keycode=Caps Lock on OpenElec remote. somehow you have mapped our remote before. you need to revert it.
    best regards

  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    Maybe in instalation of android I've made a mistake, but I get connect the android with filezilla by port 21, and found the files openelec_remote.conf, remote.conf and remotecontrol.xml into folder /etc.

    https://mega.nz/#!c8FhWZaZ!8evtgjQv6sGCYhPaHYpyRu8YRIf6-EkkRHhqUKNLsqA
    https://mega.nz/#!YpUQBRzB!H4HkxVTKsULnsuHg9DI-F4ApwqEPFyWoiPAXjgWo6mY
    https://mega.nz/#!UhNFnRAA!yMJji8R2gT5F9QLB1A3t4R0sTQSubI03Z9TduqcClP4

    I think that the keymap is for "amlogic NEC remote". It's rigth? Could you send me these files of your wetek play? Maybe I get fix this?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
    Here are my configs, replace them. and see if it works.
    https://mega.nz/#!G4cG1ajA!lX_cGhxaOe5rz7Ia0JpBB_jNc-67GVYZSO-VYkRrPvg

    Best Regards

  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    edited November 2016
    My friend Thrall.
    You didn't send the file remotecontrol.xml of path:
    /data/data/com.android.service.remotecontrol/shared_prefs
    The other two files are the same.
    The solution can also be in the files in the folder keylayout:
    /system/usr/keylayout

    https://mega.nz/#!5gtyFBaC!_vv7rFs18H23AY8EkW47AaV3cPVlAKTGGkZbmcWnx9E

    Can you send me those files, too?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    So my friend. I changed all the files but did not fix the problem. The button 6 still does not activate the EPG. I have no alternatives to change the keymap. Do you still have any suggestions?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
    Then you must have done something before, when you used OE, did you use kodi's key editor?

    Best Regards

  • eduvirgenseduvirgens Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    What is OE? Is he Openelec? Is there kodi's key editor? I don´t know of this. Can it cause this problem? When I use Openelec and Enigma2 on SDcard, the EPG-key work ok. Really, some versions of Enigma2 need to change the keymap. But, when I re-install Android on nand, I think that anything to be reseted. Am I right?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,014WeTek Support Team
    Not sure if kodi / OP keymaps will be erased if you install android.
    The reason you can use that button for epg, i believe that must have something to do with past remaps of the remote. I have tested this and it works. i've sent you all my remote files.

    For the image you sent me, that button is assuming Caps_Lock key code.
    Our remote does not have any caps lock keycode assigned , that was a changed made with some addond or key remap.

    Best Regards

Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC