Play 2: network disconnecting (hardware failure ?)

Jester
Jester
Junior MemberPosts: 19 in LibreELEC (WP2)
So, I have the same problem as in this thread: http://www.wetekforums.com/v/index.php?p=/discussion/29267/hub-with-7-90-009-freezing-when-watching-stream-from-nfs-or-pvr-closed-solved#latest

Except I have a brand new play2,
what is "strange" is that on the network port on the back of the play2 the "traffic" light is on, but not the normally green link light. (no, its not the cable/switch, I checked with a play 1 and nuc, they work fine)

For info:
Play2, running LibreElec alpha 10 on naand, network drops out after few minutes of watching a video, there is nothing obvious in the kodi debug log, so it sounds like a network port hardware defect, which apparently there was a hardware defect batch on the hub ?

any ideas are welcome :)

18:26:50.384 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerVideo::CalcDropRequirement - hurry: 1
18:38:50.958 T:546314346720 DEBUG: Previous line repeats 1011 times.
18:38:50.958 T:546314346720 INFO: CVideoPlayerVideo - Stillframe detected, switching to forced 23.976024 fps
18:38:50.958 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CPullupCorrection: pattern lost on diff 208541.666667, number of losses 1
18:38:52.273 T:545893224672 NOTICE: CVideoPlayerAudio::Process - stream stalled
18:39:00.475 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CPullupCorrection: detected pattern of length 1: 41708.33, frameduration: 41708.333333
18:39:13.979 T:545930604768 ERROR: Read - Error( -1, 22, Invalid argument ) - Retrying
18:39:43.984 T:545930604768 ERROR: Read - Error( -1, 22, Invalid argument )
18:39:43.984 T:545930604768 ERROR: ffmpeg[7F1BFFF0E0]: [matroska,webm] Read error
18:39:43.990 T:545893224672 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_EOF
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 INFO: Process - eof reading from demuxer
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 NOTICE: CVideoPlayer::OnExit()
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 NOTICE: VideoPlayer: eof, waiting for queues to empty
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing stream player 1
18:39:43.991 T:545930604768 NOTICE: CDVDMessageQueue(audio)::WaitUntilEmpty
18:39:43.991 T:545893224672 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_SYNCHRONIZE
18:39:43.991 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Waiting for audio thread to exit
18:39:43.991 T:545893224672 ERROR: Got MSGQ_ABORT or MSGO_IS_ERROR return true
18:39:43.991 T:545893224672 NOTICE: thread end: CVideoPlayerAudio::OnExit()
18:39:43.992 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing audio device
18:39:43.992 T:545893224672 DEBUG: Thread VideoPlayerAudio 545893224672 terminating
18:39:44.008 T:548203917536 DEBUG: CActiveAE::DiscardStream - audio stream deleted
18:39:44.009 T:548203917536 DEBUG: CActiveAE::ClearDiscardedBuffers - buffer pool deleted
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 DEBUG: Previous line repeats 2 times.
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Deleting audio codec
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing stream player 2
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 NOTICE: CDVDMessageQueue(video)::WaitUntilEmpty
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerVideo - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_SYNCHRONIZE
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 ERROR: Got MSGQ_ABORT or MSGO_IS_ERROR return true
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 NOTICE: thread end: video_thread
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 DEBUG: Thread VideoPlayerVideo 546314346720 terminating
18:39:44.037 T:545930604768 NOTICE: waiting for video thread to exit
18:39:44.037 T:545930604768 NOTICE: deleting video codec
18:39:44.037 T:545930604768 DEBUG: CAMLCodec::CloseDecoder
18:39:44.047 T:545884836064 DEBUG: CAMLCodec::Process Stopped
18:39:44.047 T:545884836064 DEBUG: Thread CAMLCodec 545884836064 terminating
18:39:44.065 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing stream player 3
18:39:44.065 T:545930604768 DEBUG: CSMBFile::Close closing fd 10000
«134

Comments

  • Thrall
    Thrall
    @Jester I am sorry for the inconvenience this is causing you.
    But you must be aware that you are using an ALPHA Build, this has some errors and bugs.

    Was this behavior performing on android? You cannot blame a device and it's hardware if your first experience with the device was with a Different OS which we do not recommend, but also an alpha version.

    You must be aware that installations on NAND voids the warranty.

    If in fact you are able to see if the Ethernet port does not work under AndroidOS, we are more than pleased to help you. But you must be aware these installations of alpha builds has some errors

    Best Regards

  • Jester
    Jester
    Junior Member Posts: 19 edited December 2016
    Hi Thrall,

    Thanks for your reply, be it a rather strange one, ....since when does installing something on the NAND void the warranty ?

    as for the actual problem i'm having, I was wondering about a hardware issue because of the problems users have/had with the wetek hub network port not working.

    In the mean time, it seems wetek wants to only support android installs and not nand installs, I can understand that, however, I personally don't like android and if the statement about voiding warranty is true you might want to state this VERY clearly on your website.

    So, I will move to the libreelec forum and see if we can further diagnose and possible fix the issue.

    Thanks.
  • NedScott
    NedScott
    Junior Member Posts: 982
    Officially, yes, installing a different OS to internal memory violates the warrantee. Unofficially, if you re-install Android and the DRM keys and such are intact and back to the original condition, then there's no way for us to know that you had anything else installed ;)

    Things like the DRM keys and bootloader are the big concern, because they can be damaged when replacing the internal OS. It's less about the actual OS itself.

    In other words, re-install WeOS back on internal memory, and if the issue is still there then you will still be covered.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • MasterChief117
    MasterChief117
    Administrator Posts: 3,582
    And it's stated on our website under terms and conditions also on the warranty terms that you need to read before purchasing (you have to accept the conditions to go to the next step)

    So it's there

    Best regards

  • micha3008
    micha3008
    Junior Member Posts: 95
    i have the same problems. network disconnect after a while... wetek team you have find a solution otherwise the box is not usable... i use libreelec on sd card! please fix it immediately!!!
  • NedScott
    NedScott
    Junior Member Posts: 982
    micha3008 said:

    i have the same problems. network disconnect after a while... wetek team you have find a solution otherwise the box is not usable... i use libreelec on sd card! please fix it immediately!!!

    Does the issue happen on Android? If so, it's a hardware issue and we can fix it. If not, then it's a software issue and LibreELEC has to fix it. Either way, let me know. I'm both a WeTek employee and a LibreELEC guy, so I'll try to get you connected to the right people to fix this.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • lglz1337
    lglz1337
    Junior Member Posts: 432
    have the same issue but this is not hardware related, older libreelec versions where fine, it's a awfull bug somewhere.
  • Jester
    Jester
    Junior Member Posts: 19
    NedScott said:

    micha3008 said:

    i have the same problems. network disconnect after a while... wetek team you have find a solution otherwise the box is not usable... i use libreelec on sd card! please fix it immediately!!!

    Does the issue happen on Android? If so, it's a hardware issue and we can fix it. If not, then it's a software issue and LibreELEC has to fix it. Either way, let me know. I'm both a WeTek employee and a LibreELEC guy, so I'll try to get you connected to the right people to fix this.
    Hi Ned,

    Can you direct some of libreelec guys to this thread:
    https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread-3214.html

    I'm trying to diagnose/fix the issue.

    Thanks
  • Jester
    Jester
    Junior Member Posts: 19
    Update:

    this issue also happens on an SD card install....
    https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread-3214.html
  • NedScott
    NedScott
    Junior Member Posts: 982
    I've mentioned it, but everyone I've talked to so far hasn't been able to reproduce the issue. I'm not giving up, though, and will try to help out in any way that I can.

    I know how frustrating these kinds of things can be. I'm having an issue with an unrelated product/situation (HDHomeRun Prime cutting out) and it seems like I'm the only one who can reproduce the issue.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • Jester
    Jester
    Junior Member Posts: 19
    Hi Ned,

    Thanks for your efforts, the hard part is to diagnose it, as i've said in the LE thread, i've also ruled out memory and overheating (put a fan on the play2 just to be sure) and there is plenty of free memory.

    If you talk to a dev maybe ask them to provide an LE build with kernel debug enabled so we can diagnose the issue better.
  • lglz1337
    lglz1337
    Junior Member Posts: 432 edited December 2016
    @NedScott

    are u able to transfer librelec backup to pc using winscp ? for me it doesn't work it stops halfway and have to reboot to activate network again.
  • Thrall
    Thrall
    @lglz1337 Try with another Software try Filezilla. i believe winSCP has some bugs transferring files.

    Best Regards

  • micha3008
    micha3008
    Junior Member Posts: 95
    i hope the wetek team will find a solution together with libreelec team asap otherwise the wetek play2 is unusable... with openelec on wetek products the support was better and faster... but now nothing happens
  • NedScott
    NedScott
    Junior Member Posts: 982
    micha3008 said:

    i hope the wetek team will find a solution together with libreelec team asap otherwise the wetek play2 is unusable... with openelec on wetek products the support was better and faster... but now nothing happens

    I've asked you already and you still haven't answered: does this happen with Android?


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • micha3008
    micha3008
    Junior Member Posts: 95
    i don't use wetek os with android. for me the fastest way is the sd installation... also on my core and play1 and there are no problems
  • NedScott
    NedScott
    Junior Member Posts: 982
    micha3008 said:

    i don't use wetek os with android. for me the fastest way is the sd installation... also on my core and play1 and there are no problems

    Then I'll just assume there's no issue and ignore your problem. Thanks.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • ozkaradag
    ozkaradag
    MOD Posts: 471
    Hi,

    I think that this problem is linked to the link.
    Because there is a momentary interruption and the network connection is disconnected.

    http://www.wetekforums.com/v/index.php?p=/discussion/29241/play2-audio-video-cuts-out

    Sincerelly...
  • Jester
    Jester
    Junior Member Posts: 19
    Interesting point, i've just upgraded to another power supply, one that outputs 2.0A, after that change I have zero issues any longer (so far....dont get happy...yet)
  • NedScott
    NedScott
    Junior Member Posts: 982
    If it does seem to be the power supply, be sure to contact us at support and we will replace the broken ones so that you don't have to buy a new one or take one from another device.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
Sign In or Register to comment.

Howdy, Stranger!

It looks like you're new here. If you want to get involved, click one of these buttons!

Discussions

© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC