WeTek Community Forum

Play 2: network disconnecting (hardware failure ?)

JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
So, I have the same problem as in this thread: http://www.wetekforums.com/v/index.php?p=/discussion/29267/hub-with-7-90-009-freezing-when-watching-stream-from-nfs-or-pvr-closed-solved#latest

Except I have a brand new play2,
what is "strange" is that on the network port on the back of the play2 the "traffic" light is on, but not the normally green link light. (no, its not the cable/switch, I checked with a play 1 and nuc, they work fine)

For info:
Play2, running LibreElec alpha 10 on naand, network drops out after few minutes of watching a video, there is nothing obvious in the kodi debug log, so it sounds like a network port hardware defect, which apparently there was a hardware defect batch on the hub ?

any ideas are welcome :)

18:26:50.384 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerVideo::CalcDropRequirement - hurry: 1
18:38:50.958 T:546314346720 DEBUG: Previous line repeats 1011 times.
18:38:50.958 T:546314346720 INFO: CVideoPlayerVideo - Stillframe detected, switching to forced 23.976024 fps
18:38:50.958 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CPullupCorrection: pattern lost on diff 208541.666667, number of losses 1
18:38:52.273 T:545893224672 NOTICE: CVideoPlayerAudio::Process - stream stalled
18:39:00.475 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CPullupCorrection: detected pattern of length 1: 41708.33, frameduration: 41708.333333
18:39:13.979 T:545930604768 ERROR: Read - Error( -1, 22, Invalid argument ) - Retrying
18:39:43.984 T:545930604768 ERROR: Read - Error( -1, 22, Invalid argument )
18:39:43.984 T:545930604768 ERROR: ffmpeg[7F1BFFF0E0]: [matroska,webm] Read error
18:39:43.990 T:545893224672 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_EOF
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 INFO: Process - eof reading from demuxer
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 NOTICE: CVideoPlayer::OnExit()
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 NOTICE: VideoPlayer: eof, waiting for queues to empty
18:39:43.990 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing stream player 1
18:39:43.991 T:545930604768 NOTICE: CDVDMessageQueue(audio)::WaitUntilEmpty
18:39:43.991 T:545893224672 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerAudio - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_SYNCHRONIZE
18:39:43.991 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Waiting for audio thread to exit
18:39:43.991 T:545893224672 ERROR: Got MSGQ_ABORT or MSGO_IS_ERROR return true
18:39:43.991 T:545893224672 NOTICE: thread end: CVideoPlayerAudio::OnExit()
18:39:43.992 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing audio device
18:39:43.992 T:545893224672 DEBUG: Thread VideoPlayerAudio 545893224672 terminating
18:39:44.008 T:548203917536 DEBUG: CActiveAE::DiscardStream - audio stream deleted
18:39:44.009 T:548203917536 DEBUG: CActiveAE::ClearDiscardedBuffers - buffer pool deleted
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 DEBUG: Previous line repeats 2 times.
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Deleting audio codec
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing stream player 2
18:39:44.011 T:545930604768 NOTICE: CDVDMessageQueue(video)::WaitUntilEmpty
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 DEBUG: CVideoPlayerVideo - CDVDMsg::GENERAL_SYNCHRONIZE
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 ERROR: Got MSGQ_ABORT or MSGO_IS_ERROR return true
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 NOTICE: thread end: video_thread
18:39:44.037 T:546314346720 DEBUG: Thread VideoPlayerVideo 546314346720 terminating
18:39:44.037 T:545930604768 NOTICE: waiting for video thread to exit
18:39:44.037 T:545930604768 NOTICE: deleting video codec
18:39:44.037 T:545930604768 DEBUG: CAMLCodec::CloseDecoder
18:39:44.047 T:545884836064 DEBUG: CAMLCodec::Process Stopped
18:39:44.047 T:545884836064 DEBUG: Thread CAMLCodec 545884836064 terminating
18:39:44.065 T:545930604768 NOTICE: Closing stream player 3
18:39:44.065 T:545930604768 DEBUG: CSMBFile::Close closing fd 10000
«13

Comments

  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,087WeTek Support Team
    @Jester I am sorry for the inconvenience this is causing you.
    But you must be aware that you are using an ALPHA Build, this has some errors and bugs.

    Was this behavior performing on android? You cannot blame a device and it's hardware if your first experience with the device was with a Different OS which we do not recommend, but also an alpha version.

    You must be aware that installations on NAND voids the warranty.

    If in fact you are able to see if the Ethernet port does not work under AndroidOS, we are more than pleased to help you. But you must be aware these installations of alpha builds has some errors

    Best Regards

  • JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    edited December 2016
    Hi Thrall,

    Thanks for your reply, be it a rather strange one, ....since when does installing something on the NAND void the warranty ?

    as for the actual problem i'm having, I was wondering about a hardware issue because of the problems users have/had with the wetek hub network port not working.

    In the mean time, it seems wetek wants to only support android installs and not nand installs, I can understand that, however, I personally don't like android and if the statement about voiding warranty is true you might want to state this VERY clearly on your website.

    So, I will move to the libreelec forum and see if we can further diagnose and possible fix the issue.

    Thanks.
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    Officially, yes, installing a different OS to internal memory violates the warrantee. Unofficially, if you re-install Android and the DRM keys and such are intact and back to the original condition, then there's no way for us to know that you had anything else installed ;)

    Things like the DRM keys and bootloader are the big concern, because they can be damaged when replacing the internal OS. It's less about the actual OS itself.

    In other words, re-install WeOS back on internal memory, and if the issue is still there then you will still be covered.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • MasterChief117MasterChief117 Posts: 3,707Administrator - WeTek Community Manager
    And it's stated on our website under terms and conditions also on the warranty terms that you need to read before purchasing (you have to accept the conditions to go to the next step)

    So it's there

    Best regards

  • micha3008micha3008 Posts: 97WeTek Community Member
    i have the same problems. network disconnect after a while... wetek team you have find a solution otherwise the box is not usable... i use libreelec on sd card! please fix it immediately!!!
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    micha3008 said:

    i have the same problems. network disconnect after a while... wetek team you have find a solution otherwise the box is not usable... i use libreelec on sd card! please fix it immediately!!!

    Does the issue happen on Android? If so, it's a hardware issue and we can fix it. If not, then it's a software issue and LibreELEC has to fix it. Either way, let me know. I'm both a WeTek employee and a LibreELEC guy, so I'll try to get you connected to the right people to fix this.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • lglz1337lglz1337 Posts: 438WeTek Community Member
    have the same issue but this is not hardware related, older libreelec versions where fine, it's a awfull bug somewhere.
  • JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    NedScott said:

    micha3008 said:

    i have the same problems. network disconnect after a while... wetek team you have find a solution otherwise the box is not usable... i use libreelec on sd card! please fix it immediately!!!

    Does the issue happen on Android? If so, it's a hardware issue and we can fix it. If not, then it's a software issue and LibreELEC has to fix it. Either way, let me know. I'm both a WeTek employee and a LibreELEC guy, so I'll try to get you connected to the right people to fix this.
    Hi Ned,

    Can you direct some of libreelec guys to this thread:
    https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread-3214.html

    I'm trying to diagnose/fix the issue.

    Thanks
  • JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    Update:

    this issue also happens on an SD card install....
    https://forum.libreelec.tv/thread-3214.html
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    I've mentioned it, but everyone I've talked to so far hasn't been able to reproduce the issue. I'm not giving up, though, and will try to help out in any way that I can.

    I know how frustrating these kinds of things can be. I'm having an issue with an unrelated product/situation (HDHomeRun Prime cutting out) and it seems like I'm the only one who can reproduce the issue.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    Hi Ned,

    Thanks for your efforts, the hard part is to diagnose it, as i've said in the LE thread, i've also ruled out memory and overheating (put a fan on the play2 just to be sure) and there is plenty of free memory.

    If you talk to a dev maybe ask them to provide an LE build with kernel debug enabled so we can diagnose the issue better.
  • lglz1337lglz1337 Posts: 438WeTek Community Member
    edited December 2016
    @NedScott

    are u able to transfer librelec backup to pc using winscp ? for me it doesn't work it stops halfway and have to reboot to activate network again.
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,087WeTek Support Team
    @lglz1337 Try with another Software try Filezilla. i believe winSCP has some bugs transferring files.

    Best Regards

  • micha3008micha3008 Posts: 97WeTek Community Member
    i hope the wetek team will find a solution together with libreelec team asap otherwise the wetek play2 is unusable... with openelec on wetek products the support was better and faster... but now nothing happens
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    micha3008 said:

    i hope the wetek team will find a solution together with libreelec team asap otherwise the wetek play2 is unusable... with openelec on wetek products the support was better and faster... but now nothing happens

    I've asked you already and you still haven't answered: does this happen with Android?


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • micha3008micha3008 Posts: 97WeTek Community Member
    i don't use wetek os with android. for me the fastest way is the sd installation... also on my core and play1 and there are no problems
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    micha3008 said:

    i don't use wetek os with android. for me the fastest way is the sd installation... also on my core and play1 and there are no problems

    Then I'll just assume there's no issue and ignore your problem. Thanks.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • ozkaradagozkaradag Posts: 586WeTek Community Member
    Hi,

    I think that this problem is linked to the link.
    Because there is a momentary interruption and the network connection is disconnected.

    http://www.wetekforums.com/v/index.php?p=/discussion/29241/play2-audio-video-cuts-out

    Sincerelly...
  • JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    Interesting point, i've just upgraded to another power supply, one that outputs 2.0A, after that change I have zero issues any longer (so far....dont get happy...yet)
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    If it does seem to be the power supply, be sure to contact us at support and we will replace the broken ones so that you don't have to buy a new one or take one from another device.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • micha3008micha3008 Posts: 97WeTek Community Member
    null
    but i think i am not the only one with this problem and ignore the problem is not a solution
  • micha3008micha3008 Posts: 97WeTek Community Member
    and if it's a problem with the power plug wetek have to find a solution for the customers and libreelec can't do anything.
  • JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    edited December 2016
    Thanks Ned,

    However, it might be that we actually need an 2.0A PS instead of the 1.5A provided by wetek (remember the issues with powersupplies on the pi ?) so replacing it with another 1.5A wetek one might not solve the issue.

    Things to keep in mind:
    My powerstrip to which I plug my PS into has overvoltage protection, so the output is pretty stable.
    I've got nothing else attached to my play2, so if users are running a play2 with usb devices attached and it is a current issue, they might see more problems sooner.

    I'm wondering if its a current issue or PS filtering issue (need a scope to check but dont have one currently)

    So far i've tested my setup on both SD and NAND and I've not had any issues yet.


    Update: spoke too soon, just had it happen again on NAND
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,087WeTek Support Team
    Well it might be a solution, but remember you you are not using the OS that is supposed to be running on NAND. Another OS running on NAND can have a different impact on the required power consumption.

    Best Regards

  • JesterJester Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    @Thrall repeating the fact that you dont support a NAND install is like beating a dead horse with a stick, we all understand that, still I'm trying to diagnose the issue as best as I can, keep in mind that the issue happens on both NAND and SD installs.

    the only reason I opened a thread here is because is a wetek box and users might come here first looking for answers.
  • micha3008micha3008 Posts: 97WeTek Community Member
    i am trying right now a scan with my Music library with the build in Version of kodi in WeOS and it seems that there is no Network Problem until now ... maybe i think it is a libreelec problem
  • mario_dnbmario_dnb Posts: 54WeTek Community Member
    got same problem with my wp2
    any solutions?
  • RaybuntuRaybuntu Posts: 923WeTek Community Member, Developers
    I assume this can only be a kenel issue. Did the issue start for you guys with an alpha build. Is it working with Wrxtasys community build?
    I don't think its a powersupply issue.
  • keKskeKs Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    edited January 2017
    are you guys with the issue using the stock le alpha theme? i have that problem too but only with a 3rd party theme which also uses a lot of another plugins. changing back to stock theme resolved the ethernet issue and also lags during video streams. maybe it is fixed because i also did a hard reset within LE settings. after the hard reset i did not install the 3rd party theme.

    streamed a movie today. ethernet still dies :(
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,087WeTek Support Team
    Jester said:

    @Thrall repeating the fact that you dont support a NAND install is like beating a dead horse with a stick, we all understand that, still I'm trying to diagnose the issue as best as I can, keep in mind that the issue happens on both NAND and SD installs.

    the only reason I opened a thread here is because is a wetek box and users might come here first looking for answers.

    Well yes and no. Sorry to disagree, but if you read carefully i did not repeated my self.
    If you were looking for answers, believe i gave you a valid one.

    Now the reason, you can say that, but you have created this thread because you thought this was an hardware failure, when it is not. and if you had not uninstalled android from NAND, you could have checked how it was performing on android before creating a misleading thread.

    Best Regards

Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC