WeTek Community Forum

Libreelec 8.0.1 (MR)

WhoAmIWhoAmI Posts: 119WeTek Community Member
Just wondering if it would be wise to upgrade to this on the Core? https://libreelec.tv/2017/03/libreelec-krypton-v8-0-1-mr/ You can choose a version for the Core from the drop down menu.

I may be missing something on those pages but I see no mention of the Core governer being changed to 'hotplug'.

Since manually changing (following some excellent advice in this forum) from 'ondemand' to 'hotplug' I've had ZERO issues in LE8.0.0 and don't want to risk updating if there hasn't been an 'official' fix.
«1

Comments

  • jamesdmjamesdm Posts: 20WeTek Community Member
    In this new version the problems that we have in the lastest builds are present.
    The gui still freeze and the backforward still freeze.
  • WhoAmIWhoAmI Posts: 119WeTek Community Member
    So no work done on the Core issues with this version. Disappointing!!! Will stick with 8.0.0 and the 'hotplug' workaround.
  • warwickmmwarwickmm Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    I created a build based on 8.0.1 that should set the default governor to "hotplug". I would appreciate it if people can test it out and verify two things:

    1. The default governor is actually set to "hotplug". To do so, you should first remove any entries in the autostart.sh script that may be changing the governor.
    2. The UI freezing issues no longer occur.

    If we can get several people to verify that this build works, I can create a pull request to try and get the changes into the main build. With some luck, we can finally get this issue resolved.

    SD card image
    tar file
  • WhoAmIWhoAmI Posts: 119WeTek Community Member
    I'm willing to test it out but it may be a day or two before I get around to it. I'll keep you all posted once I start testing.
  • PC_ArcadePC_Arcade Posts: 7WeTek Community Member
    edited April 2017
    I've tested the fix in 8.0.1 by applying the governor change to autostart.sh and so far it's working fine
  • MilkadoMilkado Posts: 42WeTek Community Member
    edited April 2017
    Does any one have problems with this version?. I can't use it because of continous micro stutters when I see 23,976 files. It doesn't happen with Jarvis version of Libreelec.
    I'm using toslink audio output. And of course, "Adjust disply refresh rate" is marked on start/stop (2 seconds and even 5 seconds to test).
    Maybe because those micro stutters are more noticiable with a projector? I'm using a Sony HW55.
    Edited to note that Wetek Core firmware is up to date.
  • HamboHambo Posts: 7WeTek Community Member
    I have installed the SD-Card image provided by warwickmm.
    Initial installation seems to go well. However if I reboot the Core I'm getting the message "File system corruption has been detected." After a 120 seconds timeout I got a lot of messages "Free blocks count wrong for group.....". After this the core is rebooted and I get into the config screen of kodi as it is a clean install, meaning all my previous made settings are gone.

    Any idea?
  • warwickmmwarwickmm Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    edited April 2017
    @Hambo, it seems the filesystem on your SD card may have gotten corrupted. Do you have another SD card that you can try? Alternatively, you can try to repair the fileystem:

    http://www.wetekforums.com/v/index.php?p=/discussion/26818/solved-file-system-corruption-has-been-detected
  • warwickmmwarwickmm Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    The change to use the "hotplug" governor by default is now in the main codebase. The next release shouldn't need any manual intervention.
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    I'm getting some serious stutter /choppy playback with 1080p 5.1 video. Curious if this is a known issue?
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    @Barry More details please. Also Kodi log would be much appreciated.
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    edited April 2017
    Ok, sorry for delay. First time logging, please advise if this is incorrect.
    I did a fresh install of Libreelec 8.0.1 from this thread, previously i have been using openelec 7.0.1 which would play this file type without issue.
    I tried easy advanced settings to make adjustments to buffer/read/cache settings but this had no affect so i disabled it.I have adjusted frame rates from 60 to 50 then back to 60 as it didn't help.

    I can stream this via wifi to my android device through a file manager using vlc as media player and playback is smooth.

    My wetek core is connected via ethernet.

    Log File
    https://paste.ee/p/wNfYR

    Playback in this case starts at line 1248 of log file.
    Please advise if there is any info missing which may help, i appreciate the help.
    Cheers.
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    @Barry Do you have the "Adjust display refresh rate to match video" option enabled?
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    Yes, it is set to always.
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited April 2017
    Can you please send me a kernel log right just after you start playback. Just execute the following via SSH and send me the link:
    dmesg | pastebinit
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    Ok, dumb question. I've logged in via ssh, am I typing in 'dmesg/pastebinit' then enter.
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    OK, sorted, i think.

    https://paste.ee/p/ex2GO

    Thanks codesnake
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    What TV/monitor do you use? Can you please post the output of the following command:
    cat /sys/class/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/disp_cap
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member

    480i
    480i_rpt
    480p
    480p_rpt
    576i
    576i_rpt
    576p
    576p_rpt
    720p
    1080i*
    1080p
    720p50hz
    1080i50hz
    1080p50hz
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    It seems your TV/monitor doesn't support 1080p24hz mode that is essential to get stutter-free playback of 23.976 fps content most movies are filmed in. For example here's disp_cap output from my TV:

    480i
    480p
    576i
    576p
    720p
    1080i
    1080p
    720p50hz
    1080i50hz
    1080p50hz*
    1080p24hz


    What is model of your TV/monitor?
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    It's a Sony Bravia xbr 40 kdl. It's got a few years on it but haven't had the stutter issues on openelec.
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    Its connected through a network yamaha receiver.
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    I guess you mean OpenELEC with Kodi 16 Jarvis? But since Kodi Krypton AML decoder significantly changed and you may get different results comparing with previous Kodi versions. But anyway you cannot get absolutely smooth playback of 23.976 content in 50hz or 60hz display mode, you need to switch to 24hz mode.
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    Yes that is correct.OK thanks, ill just stick with Jarvis until i upgrade my TV. Appreciate the help and the time you put in. Cheers.
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    edited April 2017
    You can also try to switch your TV to 1080p24hz display mode manually. It may be the case when your TV supports that mode but kernel cannot detect it correctly. To do that execute the following command:
    echo 1080p24hz > /sys/class/display/mode

    If you'll still have a picture on your TV after the command, then it supports that mode.
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    I'm heading off to work , i will try it later tonight. if successful, would i need to enter the command after each reboot?
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    No, you'll need another approach.
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    i have entered the command "echo 1080p24hz > /sys/class/display/mode" and i still have a picture on the TV, however playback is still stuttering.

    I found an old forum which described what you said, where it wont play 24hz natively ( it would display as 60hz?) but can be forced to by a PC.

    Here is a kernel log after executing command.
    https://paste.ee/p/D80nc

    After i entered the command there was no validation that i had done anything, is this normal for ssh command of this nature ( ie. entered and it went to the next line with libreelec:-# )?

    I completely understand if a fix isnt possible, i can beg the wife for a new TV!
  • codesnakecodesnake Posts: 744WeTek Community Member, Developers
    I don't see in the log that your TV switched to 1080p24hz. After issuing the
    echo 1080p24hz > /sys/class/display/mode
    you can check the current mode using the
    cat /sys/class/display/mode
    command .
  • BarryBarry Posts: 26WeTek Community Member
    I have disabled hardware acceleration amcode and stuttering is fixed ( maybe this is the skipped frame every 42 seconds i have read about elsewhere? - either way it looks pretty damn good to me ).

    Current display mode command - 1080p.

    Here is the kernel log with current settings ( no stuttering on playback ).
    https://paste.ee/p/QYuHf

    Strange, but very happy with the result.
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC