WeTek Community Forum

[ROM] [Hub] [Marshmallow] Android TV v2.4.1

ricardopvzricardopvz Posts: 466Developers
edited December 2017 in WeTek Builds/ROMs/Updates

WARNING!!!
This is a Custom ROM,
it is not officially supported by WeTek nor Google.
If something bad happens, nor me nor WeTek is responsible and you will probably loose your warranty!


That being said, I've been running this without any problems and this box is very easy to unbrick.





Android TV for WeTek Hub


Features:
  • Google Assistant
  • Netflix available in the Play Store
  • Includes TvHeadend
  • Added back the telnet server
  • Added back the FTP server
  • Added back the HDMI-CEC language option to HDMI-CEC settings and disabled it by default
    No more automatically switching to Korean
  • Backported Nougat recent apps screen
  • HD audio passthrough works correctly in apps like Netflix, Plex etc
  • DTS-HD is automatically downgraded to DTS if your AVR doesn't support it (except in Kodi)
  • Dolby Digital Plus is automatically downgraded to Dolby Digital if your AVR doesn't support it (except in Kodi)
    This way, people can still enjoy Netflix in 5.1 without a supported AVR
  • Improved video playback (websites videos work)
  • Improved Audio/Video sync
  • Improved playback in Kodi and other apps that change the refresh rate
  • Don't do HDMI renegotiation everytime we switch channels on "Live Channels" or skip a video in SPMC wth Amcodec
  • Supports USB microphones
  • Voice search works with usb mic's and the Android TV remote app (Android, iOS)
  • WeTek Core Remote works out of the box, including the mic
  • Xiaomi Mix Box remote works out of the box, including the power button (mic doesn't work yet)
  • Sideload Launcher included
  • Power button at the bottom of the launcher
  • Can start apps on boot (go to "ROM Settings" in Settings)
  • Use Android TV accessory screen instead of the normal Android bluetooth screen when pairing a bluetooth device
  • X-plore replaces the default file manager of WeOS (Ugly but very functional. Go to settings and use the dark theme for a better look)
  • Remove AmLogic Movie Player app
This release is now aligned with the Play 2 ROM.

Note
Disable "Joystick Support" addon in Kodi for the back button to work.
This is a known issue of the current Kodi Krypton 17.1

Not working:
  • Google Cast (and probably never will)
Screenshots:


Changelog:
v2.4.1
- Latest version of Netflix ATV (5.0.2) is now working
- Fix Netflix stuck after ~10min when using SPDIF or a Non-DD+ compatible receiver

v2.4
- Google Assistant!
- Added support for WeTek Gamepad and other input devices
- Updated tvheadend
- Fix Netflix lockup when seeking and using SPDIF or a receiver without DD+ support
- You can now open the update notification to see the changelog (auto-update will come in the future)
- Improved Kodi AV sync

v2.3
- Netflix works again! (The ATV one with 4k and 5.1)
- Added Nougat recent apps screen (long press Home)
- Updated tvheadend server
- Improved AV sync in android apps
- Fixed language switching to Korean when HDMI-CEC is on

v2.2
- Updated tvheadend server
- Fixed tvheadend server not working with some iptv urls
- Improved video playback throughout the system
- Fixed video playback in some websites
- Improved AV sync throughout the system
- Fixed wrong video aspect ratio in 4:3 channels

v2.1
- Align with Play 2 ROM
- Updated to WeOS 3.1
- Fixed HEVC playback compared to WeOS 3.1
- Fixed HEVC skipping in Kodi when automatic refresh rate is enabled
- Improved refresh rate switching in apps like Kodi (it works better than ever)
- Added TvHeadend
- Fix /dev/ttyUSB permissions

v2.0
- Initial release
Download: https://mega.nz/#F!A55jURJZ!Q8K8Tg0ZFgqV4vICeT3qNg
Download the zip, put in an sdcard, go to recovery and flash it.
Dual boot will still work
First boot will take some time, do not worry

If you come from the stock ROM (or a V1.x of this ROM), make a factory reset in the recovery before flashing or you may have problems

Recommended: Android TV Remote app (Android, iOS)

Donations: Paypal

Thanks to:
@wrxtasy for extensive testing and features suggestions
«13456712

Comments

  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    I hope you reconsider on the telnet server. It's a massive security hole, and in the last year alone (heck, the last week) we've seen how much damage unsecured systems can do. Everything you can do with telnet you can do with ADB, anyways, and that has the ability to be turned off for extra security.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • vlavesvlaves Posts: 95WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    @ricardopvz Thank you so much for this realse, can't wait to test ist! :smile: :smile: :smile:

    Especially when I read:
    • Don't do HDMI renegotiation everytime we switch channels on "Live Channels" or skip a video in SPMC wth Amcodec
    Finally fluent and perfect deinterlaced Live TV rather in the Live Channels App or in SPMC as well as normal skipping :smile:
    • HD audio passthrough works correctly in apps like Netflix, Plex etc
    And here I love reading bout you tested Plex as I would love to use the Plex Client, but it never worked relyable, no hopes are high again :smile:

    Thanks again for all your work :smile:

    PS did you had a chance to test Amazon Prime Video by any chance? Would love to have that working on your ROM in any way. As far as I remeber you once told it is available now in your country. Hope you can help here out too :smile:
  • ricardopvzricardopvz Posts: 466Developers
    NedScott said:

    I hope you reconsider on the telnet server. It's a massive security hole, and in the last year alone (heck, the last week) we've seen how much damage unsecured systems can do. Everything you can do with telnet you can do with ADB, anyways, and that has the ability to be turned off for extra security.

    I do understand the security risks, but adb is not ideal because it does some weird text wrapping and interactive programs look weird.
    What I can do is protect telnet (and ftp) with password or disable them altogether in a settings option, so each user has the final choice.
    vlaves said:


    PS did you had a chance to test Amazon Prime Video by any chance? Would love to have that working on your ROM in any way. As far as I remeber you once told it is available now in your country. Hope you can help here out too :smile:

    No, I did not. But I'm fairly certain that it will not work because the hub doesn't have PlayReady 3.0.
  • satcomsatcom Posts: 6WeTek Community Member
    @ricardopvz .. Hi, hmmm .. have a problem .. the hub start corect after flashing, but then he want pairing the remote control, and he don`t find the remote. so i can do nothing. i will cry .. :smile: .. please help .. the version 1.0 works perfect for months i like.
    Greets satcom
  • wrxtasywrxtasy Posts: 1,212WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017


    What I can do is protect telnet (and ftp) with password or disable them altogether in a settings option, so each user has the final choice.

    This is exactly what WeTek should have done in the very first place IMHO.
    Instead of the "Nuke it from Orbit option !"
    They might actually get better Hub and Play2 release images from those that want to go to the trouble of troubleshooting & debugging their releases then.

    I actually lost interest when easy to use tools were removed from WeTek's WeOS images.
    And here I am still complaining about it. :(

    This is the exact reason why I'm happy to test and experiment with @ricardopvz ROM's. :)

    EDIT:
    There are two remaining BUGS
    - the very first Skipping of video will still cause a HDMI renegotiation, Kodi Krypton & SPMC. Subsequent skips do not cause this.
    *** this appears to be for HEVC video content only strangely.

    - use SPMC and Amcodec for Live TV deinterlacing only - not for general video playback. Otherwise expect Aspect Ratio issues after skipping about video with Amcodec.

  • ricardopvzricardopvz Posts: 466Developers
    satcom said:

    @ricardopvz .. Hi, hmmm .. have a problem .. the hub start corect after flashing, but then he want pairing the remote control, and he don`t find the remote. so i can do nothing. i will cry .. :smile: .. please help .. the version 1.0 works perfect for months i like.
    Greets satcom

    Thank you for the report. I've removed the link from the post, will fix that ASAP.
  • snowsnow Posts: 5WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    satcom said:

    the hub start corect after flashing, but then he want pairing the remote control, and he don`t find the remote.

    Just press the button with the 3 lines...
  • wrxtasywrxtasy Posts: 1,212WeTek Community Member
    Yes confirmed, that is all you need to get past that screen. Good Pickup @snow
  • satcomsatcom Posts: 6WeTek Community Member
    snow said:

    satcom said:

    the hub start corect after flashing, but then he want pairing the remote control, and he don`t find the remote.

    Just press the button with the 3 lines...
    I will try :smile: Thank You Snow
  • ricardopvzricardopvz Posts: 466Developers
    The link is back with a new build that removes that remote control pairing.
  • satcomsatcom Posts: 6WeTek Community Member

    The link is back with a new build that removes that remote control pairing.

    Thank you for the fast reaction. @ricardopvz

    I try the tip from @snow and works.

    Great Job Guy`s

  • AxelRoAxelRo Posts: 62WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    Hi, please need help. How do I have to put this file on sdcard, zip or unzip ?
    L.E. Solved with zip file :)
  • AxelRoAxelRo Posts: 62WeTek Community Member
    Quick question, how do I put/delete apps on main screen?
  • chisposetichisposeti Posts: 24WeTek Community Member
    Downloaded a few hours ago, and so far so good. Incredibly smooth. Enhorabuena @ricardopvz
  • wrxtasywrxtasy Posts: 1,212WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    AxelRo said:

    Quick question, how do I put/delete apps on main screen?

    Long Press the big Middle remote button, to re-arrange Apps and delete them as well on Android TV.

    Also in the Android Settings > Preferences > Home Screen

    You can Turn OFF / ON the suggestions that appear in the Top - Recommendations Row.

    Sideload/Launcher folder contains all the touchscreen, old regular Android Apps.

  • vlavesvlaves Posts: 95WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    by "wrxtasy":

    There are two remaining BUGS
    - the very first Skipping of video will still cause a HDMI renegotiation, Kodi Krypton & SPMC. Subsequent skips do not cause this.
    - use SPMC and Amcodec for Live TV deinterlacing only - not for general video playback. Otherwise expect Aspect Ratio issues after skipping about video with Amcodec.

    Are these bugs still there with the updated release? Is this the black screen we get on skipping?
  • wrxtasywrxtasy Posts: 1,212WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    Yes.
    I've done more testing.....

    There is a HDMI re-negotiation the very first time you Skip when viewing HEVC (H265) content in Kodi Krypton, subsequent skips are fine - no black screens.
    H264 seems unaffected by this first time skipping issue, and likely other video codecs will be fine as well.

    Just got to find out what is going on with HEVC...

    Also for those having issues with 10bit HEVC refusing to playback, download the latest Kodi Krypton 17.2RC1 from here and USB install it with X-Plore:
    http://mirrors.kodi.tv/nightlies/android/arm/Krypton/

    Seems to fix the 10bit HEVC issue.
  • aurenauren Posts: 120WeTek Community Member
    @ricardopvz Thank you! Wetek should get you to make their ROMs :smiley:
  • vlavesvlaves Posts: 95WeTek Community Member
    auren said:

    @ricardopvz Thank you! Wetek should get you to make their ROMs :smiley:

    I can only confirm :smiley:
  • vlavesvlaves Posts: 95WeTek Community Member
    wrxtasy said:

    Yes.
    I've done more testing.....

    There is a HDMI re-negotiation the very first time you Skip when viewing HEVC (H265) content in Kodi Krypton, subsequent skips are fine - no black screens.
    H264 seems unaffected by this first time skipping issue, and likely other video codecs will be fine as well.

    But SPMC shows this behaviour with both h264 & h265 as I could see

  • wrxtasywrxtasy Posts: 1,212WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    vlaves said:


    But SPMC shows this behaviour with both h264 & h265 as I could see

    And that is exactly why I previously written:
    - use SPMC and Amcodec for Live TV deinterlacing only - not for general video playback. Otherwise expect Aspect Ratio issues after skipping about video with Amcodec.
    With SPMC - if you are not using deinterlacing for Live TV turn Amcodec Hardware acceleration OFF completely. Do not use it at all.

    This Kodi Jarvis fork is actually faster than SPMC, again turn Amcodec OFF for normal use:
    It's what I'm using for Kodi PVR / Live TV.

    FTMC Build 26
  • ricardopvzricardopvz Posts: 466Developers
    edited May 2017
    vlaves said:

    wrxtasy said:

    Yes.
    I've done more testing.....

    There is a HDMI re-negotiation the very first time you Skip when viewing HEVC (H265) content in Kodi Krypton, subsequent skips are fine - no black screens.
    H264 seems unaffected by this first time skipping issue, and likely other video codecs will be fine as well.

    But SPMC shows this behaviour with both h264 & h265 as I could see

    Use SPMC with AmCodec only for Live Tv (which needs deinterlacing).
    Otherwise, use Kodi 17.1 that works fine (apart from the hdmi renegotiation on first skip, no biggie)

    Edit: Better answer by wrxtasy above.
  • vlavesvlaves Posts: 95WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017


    Use SPMC with AmCodec only for Live Tv (which needs deinterlacing).
    Otherwise, use Kodi 17.1 that works fine (apart from the hdmi renegotiation on first skip, no biggie)

    Edit: Better answer by wrxtasy above.

    Thank you both for your support :smile: But for me it is a biggie, as it switches back from 24Hz to 60Hz after 1st skip while watching a movie.

    I also tried Plex Client, but that is sadly not playing a single video :( loading circle forever.

    Apart from that skipping feature, the ROM is really awesome, super snappy, love it :smile: Thanks for all that work and ur Support :smile:
  • ricardopvzricardopvz Posts: 466Developers
    edited May 2017
    vlaves said:

    I also tried Plex Client, but that is sadly not playing a single video :( loading circle forever.

    The ATV one?
    Everything plays for me, including passthrough audio. The server is in a Banana Pi, and it can't do transcoding, so the client receives the raw file.
  • nogginnoggin Posts: 18WeTek Community Member
    Hi there

    Two questions (apologies if they are obvious or ****)

    1. How do I get my Wetek Core remote (silver bottom air-mouse type with integrated mic) to work with my Hub as per the release notes? It doesn't seem to do anything and I can't see an option in the Android TV 2.0 ROM to enable it? Do I have to pair it some how? (I've tried doing the 'Hold OK + Back buttons on the remote whilst powering up' to resync with the Hub - but that didn't work)

    2. Does the Android TV build automatically switch to the right frame rate based on video content, or is there an app I need to install, for content outside of Kodi/SPMC. Will 23.976p Netflix content automatically switch to 23.976Hz output?
  • wrxtasywrxtasy Posts: 1,212WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    1. Pull apart your WeTek Core and extract the RF USB dongle that is plugged in internally !

    2. Kodi/SPMC dynamic refresh rate switching works to match the TV's refresh rate to the source fps of the video content on this MM ATV ROM.

    Netflix will not switch - but its silky smooth playing 24p content @ 60Hz on my TV anyway. :)
    I suspect there is something special going on with the Netflix App to smooth everything out, or it's my TV doing all the work. I cannot stand judder.

    @vlaves, Kodi Refresh rate switching needs to be set to Start/Stop. Do not use Always as that reverts to the Kodi GUI refresh rate (usually 60Hz)
  • vlavesvlaves Posts: 95WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017

    vlaves said:

    I also tried Plex Client, but that is sadly not playing a single video :( loading circle forever.

    The ATV one?
    Everything plays for me, including passthrough audio. The server is in a Banana Pi, and it can't do transcoding, so the client receives the raw file.
    yes I installed directly from google play store within the ATV ROM 2.0. Strange...

    What do I need to do to have a complete fresh install? Like everything cleaned up and then fresh ATV ROM install.
  • nogginnoggin Posts: 18WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    wrxtasy said:

    1. Pull apart your WeTek Core and extract the RF USB dongle that is plugged in internally !

    2. Kodi/SPMC dynamic refresh rate switching works to match the TV's refresh rate to the source fps of the video content on this MM ATV ROM.

    Netflix will not switch - but its silky smooth playing 24p content @ 60Hz on my TV anyway. :)
    I suspect there is something special going on with the Netflix App to smooth everything out, or it's my TV doing all the work. I cannot stand judder.

    @vlaves, Kodi Refresh rate switching needs to be set to Start/Stop. Do not use Always as that reverts to the Kodi GUI refresh rate (usually 60Hz)


    1. Aha - OK.


    2. Either you're immune to 3:2 judder, your TV is motion interpolating, or your TV is doing a 3:2 reverse pull-down and extracting the 24p and displaying it with a 2:2, 3:3 or similar cadence.

    Do any of the more recent ROMs for the Hub have automatic refresh rate switching for Android apps? I can't watch 24p stuff with 3:2 - I find it unwatchable - but faffing with manual refresh rate switching is just that, a faff.

    And - yep - I never use Always...

  • aurenauren Posts: 120WeTek Community Member
    Hi guys. I tried installing the zip file but I got an error message that says
    E: Footer is missing
    E: Signature verification failed.
    Does this mean my zip is corrupted?
  • wrxtasywrxtasy Posts: 1,212WeTek Community Member
    edited May 2017
    noggin said:


    Do any of the more recent ROMs for the Hub have automatic refresh rate switching for Android apps? I can't watch 24p stuff with 3:2 - I find it unwatchable - but faffing with manual refresh rate switching is just that, a faff.

    And - yep - I never use Always...

    I should have paid more attention to the name - as you know all this stuff - more than I ever hope too ! ;)

    @ChristianTroy from WeTek said he was not going to muck about with WeTek MM Firmware this time to interrogate DRM protected Netflix streams fps and dynamic refresh switch accordingly. Maybe @ricardopvz knows more.

    So no Android Apps refresh switching, apart from SPMC / Kodi.

    We did switch back to frame rate auto switching policy Level 1 (from 2) to get AMLogic Hardware decoding and deinterlacing working reliably for Live TV. Something has changed with MM Firmware regarding these Level settings as well vs Lollipop.

    OFF Topic.....

    EDIT: recent Kodi Leia Alpha1 releases - for LibreELEC Linux / AMLogic at least have had the DRM code merged into them now. I can get properly synced (with refresh switching) 24p / 720 Netflix with EAC3 Audio on an experimental AML S905 LibreELEC Leia test build, DRM extras needed to be installed of course.

    AMLogic Zero copy code implementation would see ffmpeg Software decoding improve to being able to do 1080p for Netflix, using LibreELEC.

    An Intel nightly LE v18 Leia test build would likely show even better resolution results.

Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC