WeTek Community Forum

[UPDATED] E22TVH - Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

AdministratorAdministrator Posts: 355Administrator - WeTek Community Manager, WeTek Community Member
edited February 2017 in OpenELEC/LibreELEC (WP1)
Enigma 2 to TVHeadend is tool for conversion of Enigma 2 settings (channel lists) to tvheadend format.

With this tool you can easily convert all your enigma 2 settings in lest than few minutes, or in case you dont have own enigma 2 settings, you can download directly from app desired channel list.

Tool also offer possibility to make backup of current tvheadend channel lists.

e2_converter06.png

Download v1.5
Hi everyone,

At WeTek we're always trying to improve our products.

A new version of this app is on the works, but meanwhile, you can use this as a workaround.

Now it's possible to upload a E2 list of your own, and send it to TVH with Channel and number in order.

Please note this is not the final version!

Please download this file:
[COLOR=#333333][FONT=source_sans_proregular]https://mega.nz/#!XEIzCbgS!dRd_2xJd6EEI2f9_rrkcRx42zrhgsweGI8LPUte8NrE[/FONT][/COLOR]

And copy it to the main folder where E22TVH is installed.

On my computer is on:
C:\Program Files (x86)\WETEK\E22TVH

It will ask if you want to overwrite the previous file.

Just click on YES

After that, please start the App using Admin rights.

I've tested this on my DVB-C configuration, and it worked well for me.

Just picked a list that i've downloaded and upload it to WeTek.

It's now working very well.

Please, let me know your results.


«134

Comments

  • beeheapbeeheap Posts: 31WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Nice but it doesn't install in W8.1 x64. I get the error message:

    331hphy.jpg
  • rot30rot30 Posts: 850WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Have you tried running the installer as an Administrator?
  • beeheapbeeheap Posts: 31WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    rot30 wrote:
    Have you tried running the installer as an Administrator?

    Well, you can indicate that in the properties of .exe files but not in .msi files. My user account belongs to the Administators group.

    It installed correctly in a virtual machine with WXP but after importing the lamedb file (398 KB.) of my E2 settings backup (4 satellites: Hotbird, and Astra 1,2 and 3) during some 4 minutes it indicates:

    12:36:54 : Preparing...
    12:36:54 : E2>TVH Convert Phase 1 - Start

    But finally it gives the following error message:

    2cymy6s.jpg


    And trying From NET:

    10f6syb.jpg
  • AdministratorAdministrator Posts: 355Administrator - WeTek Community Manager, WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Hi beehap,

    Thanks for feedback, we will take a look on this.
  • AdministratorAdministrator Posts: 355Administrator - WeTek Community Manager, WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    beeheap wrote:
    rot30 wrote:
    Have you tried running the installer as an Administrator?

    Well, you can indicate that in the properties of .exe files but not in .msi files. My user account belongs to the Administators group.

    It installed correctly in a virtual machine with WXP but after importing the lamedb file (398 KB.) of my E2 settings backup (4 satellites: Hotbird, and Astra 1,2 and 3) during some 4 minutes it indicates:

    12:36:54 : Preparing...
    12:36:54 : E2>TVH Convert Phase 1 - Start

    But finally it gives the following error message:

    2cymy6s.jpg


    And trying From NET:

    10f6syb.jpg

    Hi Beehap,

    You need to load full Enigma 2 list not only lamedb file ;) It means you need to have in folder all other .xml files.
  • beeheapbeeheap Posts: 31WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    admin wrote:

    Hi Beehap,

    You need to load full Enigma 2 list not only lamedb file ;) It means you need to have in folder all other .xml files.

    Correct. Here's the contents of the folder:

    mku5tw.jpg
  • EraxarEraxar Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    hi, have a problem, try to backup my settings but the tool hangs at: 15:35:48 : Transfer BackUp Ch.List - Start

    any Ideas?
  • AdministratorAdministrator Posts: 355Administrator - WeTek Community Manager, WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    Eraxar wrote:
    hi, have a problem, try to backup my settings but the tool hangs at: 15:35:48 : Transfer BackUp Ch.List - Start

    any Ideas?

    Hello Eraxar,

    Is there any screenshot or log, or you just see 15:35:48 with that message?
  • EraxarEraxar Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    ok have solved the problem, to save the backup i have to use the folder the programm recommend and dont choose another one
  • AdministratorAdministrator Posts: 355Administrator - WeTek Community Manager, WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    Eraxar wrote:
    ok have solved the problem, to save the backup i have to use the folder the programm recommend and dont choose another one

    Great to hear that :)
  • AdministratorAdministrator Posts: 355Administrator - WeTek Community Manager, WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    First post updated with download link for v1.1 :)
  • linuxmadlinuxmad Posts: 89WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    "First post updated with download link for v1.1 :)"

    Changelog?
  • tdw197tdw197 Posts: 356WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Does anyone know of a similar tool to convert to VDR?
  • hfmlshfmls Posts: 5WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    can we have changelog?

    also a feature request please:

    mantain channel number organization when backuping/restoring or converting from enigma2 please.

    other than that software is perfect and complete.
  • cesarptcesarpt Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Hi, I have some problems with the software:

    - E2 channel list is organized, when converted it looses the organization

    - Language settings also are replaced, so channels with "ç" , "é" "á" in the name of the channels disappear, in EPG the same but I can change it easily after channel list replacement
  • cesarptcesarpt Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    By the way you should inform that the software only works with ssh activated in Openelec, that's why people are having many problems with this software
  • tdw197tdw197 Posts: 356WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Has anyone successfully been able to use the back up from tvheadend option? It just times out on mine.
  • micha47259micha47259 Posts: 2WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Edit

    after the third try it works ...

    but one thing is very uncomfortable...
    the programm delete the channel numbers . so evry channel have fix by yourself
  • ZoomyZoomy Posts: 64WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Back up works fine here. Handy feature!
  • AdministratorAdministrator Posts: 355Administrator - WeTek Community Manager, WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    cesarpt wrote:
    Hi, I have some problems with the software:

    - E2 channel list is organized, when converted it looses the organization

    - Language settings also are replaced, so channels with "ç" , "é" "á" in the name of the channels disappear, in EPG the same but I can change it easily after channel list replacement

    Hi cesarpt,

    Thanks for posting here. Try to change Default character set at Kodi settings on General / International and Video settings. Set it to Portuguese which belong to Western Europe.
  • AlbertoTombaAlbertoTomba Posts: 12WeTek Community Member, Developers
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    micha47259 wrote:
    Edit

    after the third try it works ...

    but one thing is very uncomfortable...
    the programm delete the channel numbers . so evry channel have fix by yourself

    Excuse, but Enigma2 haven't index/ch number , I don't understand about which ch.number you mean ???
    TVH also haven't indexing/ch.number , only sort by....
    If you mean on backup/restore - you can be 100% sure , E22TVH backup and restore 1:1.
    pls give us more info what you mean and what you do / the procedure you use and we will try to explane how to fix if you do something wrong and also explane what is possible and what not.
    Pls attach your backup(or e2 chlist if you mean about e2 numbers ?) end give us more info what is your problem.

    thanks,
    rgs,
  • tdw197tdw197 Posts: 356WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    I just cannot get it to work to do back up - am I missing something, could someone post screenshots of their settings?

    First time I try I get dialog communication error (yes SSH is enabled..), second time I get block failure and the app crashes
  • denisoftdenisoft Posts: 122WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    @tdw197 I have the same problem.

    My config Win8.1 64-bit
    E22_TVH.jpg
  • rabacal45rabacal45 Posts: 5WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter
    denisoft wrote:
    @tdw197 I have the same problem.

    My config Win8.1 64-bit
    E22_TVH.jpg

    Hi
    I have this problem too
  • AlbertoTombaAlbertoTomba Posts: 12WeTek Community Member, Developers
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter

    Thanks for reporting, user feedbacks are very important.
    Bug is localized and fixed. Next day we will push new version.

    Problem is - first time when you made SSH connection , putty ask to accept RSA key and need to confirm.
    If you can't be patient and wait a few days until the publication of a new version, you can do this (as temporary solution - this is needed only one time ):
    Start Putty and connect to wetek using ssh port 22, when you get dialog as attached pic. - press yes, after this you can close putty , start E22TVH and will work ok

    thanks,
    rgs,
  • thawtesthawtes Posts: 18WeTek Community Member
    hi, thanks for app.. about dialog not close pls fix...
  • mark15mark15 Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    Avira doesn't like this program

    Begin scan in 'C:\Program Files (x86)\WETEK\E22TVH\E22TVH.exe'
    C:\Program Files (x86)\WETEK\E22TVH\E22TVH.exe
    [DETECTION] Is the TR/ATRAPS.Gen Trojan
    [NOTE] The file was moved to the quarantine directory under the name '50457c69.qua'!
  • GuRuGuRu Posts: 588WeTek Community Member
    Excellent program, not enough buttons to send the list to wetek theater on Android!

    If you are using has detected a problem with the Cyrillic alphabet in the channel name, the rest is fine, only the names of the use of such source e2 list

    test in in win 8.1 x64, works fine!
    jAzowRkPtkW8zI2iFuRXvw.png
  • adminadmin Posts: 144Administrator - WeTek Community Manager
    mark15 wrote: »
    Avira doesn't like this program

    Begin scan in 'C:\Program Files (x86)\WETEK\E22TVH\E22TVH.exe'
    C:\Program Files (x86)\WETEK\E22TVH\E22TVH.exe
    [DETECTION] Is the TR/ATRAPS.Gen Trojan
    [NOTE] The file was moved to the quarantine directory under the name '50457c69.qua'!


    Yes, but is 100% safe, no worry. Inside contains apps such as WinSCP and PuTTy
  • beeheapbeeheap Posts: 31WeTek Community Member
    Re: [APP] Enigma 2 settings to tvheadend converter



    Excuse, but Enigma2 haven't index/ch number , I don't understand about which ch.number you mean ???
    TVH also haven't indexing/ch.number , only sort by....
    If you mean on backup/restore - you can be 100% sure , E22TVH backup and restore 1:1.
    pls give us more info what you mean and what you do / the procedure you use and we will try to explane how to fix if you do something wrong and also explane what is possible and what not.
    Pls attach your backup(or e2 chlist if you mean about e2 numbers ?) end give us more info what is your problem.

    thanks,
    rgs,

    Of course E2 has channel numbers. How do you think it manages the channels if not? The converter simply doesn't take them into account.
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC