WeTek Community Forum

How to use Web interface on WeTek Play 2

QuadbeatQuadbeat Posts: 188WeTek Community Member
Hello everybody,

In case you didn't know, WeTek Play 2 comes with handy Web Interface feature which allow you to:
  • To control WeTek Play 2 over embedded Web RCU.
  • To read vital parameters of your device such as CPU, Memory infos, External IP, Flash and RAM memory consumption etc.
  • To take screenshot from your device
  • To watch Live TV stream from WeTek Play 2 over Mozilla FireFox browser with VLC Plugin
To access Web Interface of WeTek Play 2, you have to open your web browser and to type IP of WeTek Play 2 with port 8080, for example:

http://192.168.1.100:8008

http://IP-of-WeTek-Play-2:8008

«1

Comments

  • simon1simon1 Posts: 5WeTek Community Member
    THANK YOU :smiley:

    I've been messing for ages. I didn't know about adding :8080 at the end of the ip address
  • QuadbeatQuadbeat Posts: 188WeTek Community Member
    You are welcome @simon1
  • MinichipMinichip Posts: 32WeTek Community Member
    does anyone have the link for the correct VLC plug for firefox? or how to get streaming to work in chrome or safari? is there a 'How to" anywhere
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    At the moment, no, but I will be able to look this up on Monday when my Play2 arrives. Sorry.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • BodycountBodycount Posts: 58WeTek Community Member
    edited September 2016
    I installed firefox just to see if I can see live TV. Installed all the VLC apps I could find and it's still not allowing me to view the channels.

    link to the correct VLC addon we need would be perfect.

    edit: I know what was wrong. I had the 64bit version of VLC and firefox is 32bit. I went and downloaded the 32bit version of VLC and installed it with the firefox addon checked during the install process and now it's popping up on the Web TV screen but it's still not playing. At least I got farther though.
  • BodycountBodycount Posts: 58WeTek Community Member
    VNC is working to remote in ... well somewhat. It's crashing if you select anything by saying "connection gracefully closed". I can go back into it and keep going though, it just closes over and over. Must be a buggy version installed. I'm using TightVNC to remote into it.
  • twopiesnztwopiesnz Posts: 37WeTek Community Member
    Can live TV be streamed to an iPad or android tablet from this web interface?
  • pr0ppr0p Posts: 9WeTek Community Member
    How to access using VLC?
  • drteixeiradrteixeira Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
    From my own experience I believe this feature is not working properly at the moment.

    Sometimes we have to select the current channel from the dropdown menu.

    It is impossible to change channels using the menu and if we insist the webplayer crashes and remains inaccessible.
  • DiagoDiago Posts: 1WeTek Community Member
    the Stream feature is not working for me either. Tried reinstalling VLC.. i can see the Windows with the VLC logo but it wont play. The channel list is loading but if i click on a channel it wont change to that.
  • pr0ppr0p Posts: 9WeTek Community Member
    Can't get WebTv Working either any trick?
  • rocalondonrocalondon Posts: 31WeTek Community Member
    Using http://IP-of-WeTek-Play-2:8080 we get a page for Web TV requesting to install a plugin for Firefox in order to display the online TV.

    Please, could you tell me which plugin I need to install in Firefox?

  • QuadbeatQuadbeat Posts: 188WeTek Community Member
    VLC Plugin for Mozilla Firefox.
  • BodycountBodycount Posts: 58WeTek Community Member
    You need 32-bit VLC if you don't have it yet. I had 64-bit VLC and it wouldn't work. This is because Firefox is a 32-bit program and won't talk to 64-bit VLC.

    During the Firefox install process there is an option to install the correct VLC plugin.

  • rocalondonrocalondon Posts: 31WeTek Community Member
    VLC Plugin for Mozilla Firefox is working fine only with vlc with 32 bits, but I don see this pluging in Android. Any other alternative for Android?

    Many thanks in advance
  • DandroidDandroid Posts: 630WeTek Community Member
    edited October 2016
    Hi, this worked fine for a while, and has now stopped. also, clicking on the channels on the web interface didn't change the channel, just stayed on the last channel i had been watching on the box


    Edit: it crashed the tuner... Reboot and it's working again, but still no channel changes possible via web interface
  • DandroidDandroid Posts: 630WeTek Community Member
    Please can you make it so it doesn't need the box plugin, so it can work on android or just make an app purely for veiwing
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    The problem with that is that the raw video streams are probably not within the standards that most browsers have for their built-in video players.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • DandroidDandroid Posts: 630WeTek Community Member
    edited October 2016
    No problem, vlc works on android and laptop by putting ip:8001. This will do for now. Again, a specific app would be good. It just needs to be able to change channel.
  • vhoog20vhoog20 Posts: 12WeTek Community Member
    edited November 2016
    Quadbeat said:

    Hello everybody,

    In case you didn't know, WeTek Play 2 comes with handy Web Interface feature which allow you to:

    • To control WeTek Play 2 over embedded Web RCU.
    • To read vital parameters of your device such as CPU, Memory infos, External IP, Flash and RAM memory consumption etc.
    • To take screenshot from your device
    • To watch Live TV stream from WeTek Play 2 over Mozilla FireFox browser with VLC Plugin
    To access Web Interface of WeTek Play 2, you have to open your web browser and to type IP of WeTek Play 2 with port 8080, for example:

    http://192.168.1.100:8080

    http://IP-of-WeTek-Play-2:8080

    is there something that needs to be done to turn the webinterface on?
    Its not working here. if i turn on the Kodi webinterface i can connect to that one


    Found already. its 8008 now since the 1.4 update
  • mrgiggsy11mrgiggsy11 Posts: 254WeTek Community Member
    Hi @NedScott
    I wantes to ask you what is external IP used for? For example can we watch a channel on WeTV while conntected on a diffrent network?
  • doom3doom3 Posts: 12WeTek Community Member
    I don't see any CPU usage, it will be nice to have core's usage in percent or maybe a little graph showing historical/actual usage, actual freq of the core's also will be needed to complete CPU "vital" stats.

    Actual tasks list with cpu/ram usage will be a dream...

    Instead we have a extended memory info for nerds... completly useless i think for most of us.

    @wetek - any chance for that?
  • doom3doom3 Posts: 12WeTek Community Member
    edited December 2016

    Hi @NedScott
    I wantes to ask you what is external IP used for? For example can we watch a channel on WeTV while conntected on a diffrent network?

    I think this is possible when You forward web port (TCP port 8008 in WeOS1.4 and 8080 (?) on WeOS1.3) of wetek play2 on Your router, of course You must have in this case an external static IP with full non-restricted (non firewalled on isp for incoming not locally initialized connection) access.
    I think the same You can do with some dyndns, no-ip etc servers if Your router has support for these services.

    Edit: maybe a specific video plugin (i'm not checked this yet) req additional port to forward, but this is also possible.

    Regards
  • jemmajemma Posts: 1WeTek Community Member
    I think all that you need you can find asking this guys qatestlab.com/services/we-are-professionals-in/user-interface-testing/ for help. They are really great specialists in interfaces and its testing.
  • L1tschL1tsch Posts: 2WeTek Community Member
    Hello,

    i just got my wetek play2 a couple days ago and i can not connect via web interface eaven if i tryed exactly like discribed above.

    do i have to enable webinterface on the wetek somehow.

    Does anybody have a idea what i am doing wrong.

  • doom3doom3 Posts: 12WeTek Community Member
    Did You try exactly in Your browser: http://ip_of_wetek:8008 ?
  • mrgiggsy11mrgiggsy11 Posts: 254WeTek Community Member
    edited December 2016
    @L1tsch if you are on v 1.3 of weos the port is 8080 not 8008
    (I don't think you need to type http..)
  • L1tschL1tsch Posts: 2WeTek Community Member
    Ahh, thx i was already on version 1.4 and still tryed 8080 not 8008.

    thx for the support
  • doom3doom3 Posts: 12WeTek Community Member

    @L1tsch(I don't think you need to type http..)

    For example in some ver of IE You must insert "http://" before ip/name if You try to reach port different then 80.
  • pierino84pierino84 Posts: 3WeTek Community Member
    The three little JS buttons in the lower left do not work.
    I have WeOS 2.0.1, and I have tried with Safari/Firefox/Chrome on OSX 10.11.6.

    Also, I am wondering how to protect from unauthorized access from within the network: I wasn't requested any username/pwd to gain access to the interface.
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC