WeTek Community Forum

How to use Web interface on WeTek Play 2

2»

Comments

  • Pito_Pito_ Posts: 13WeTek Community Member
    edited January 2017
    For me is
    wetek.ip:8008
  • h1bertoh1berto Posts: 9WeTek Community Member
    I can't put it to work.
    I have Firefox 32-bit, VLC 32-bit, i can access the Webpage via 8008 port, but i can only see a small VLC icon and no video at all.
    How can i fix this?
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,321WeTek Support Team
    edited February 2017
    h1berto said:

    I can't put it to work.
    I have Firefox 32-bit, VLC 32-bit, i can access the Webpage via 8008 port, but i can only see a small VLC icon and no video at all.
    How can i fix this?

    Is your weTV running? Best Regards

    Try to use VLC directly with the port 8001 see if works

    Best Regards

  • ruip71ruip71 Posts: 20WeTek Community Member
    Just got my WP2 and couldn't run the Web Interface since the info here on the forum points to port 8080, when in reality the port is 8008! Now I have it up and running! Would be nice to remove this thread since it's misleading users, and create a new one about the port 8008.
  • dubaisatshopdubaisatshop Posts: 12WeTek Community Member
    it seems vlc web plugin is not supported anymore by firefox
  • DandroidDandroid Posts: 627WeTek Community Member
    edited April 2017
    @ruip71 they just need change the first post, it's been like this for months to stop conflicts with kodi/spmc and other apps that use it as default.

    If you copy and past IP address and 8001 straight into vlc of similar it will play the stream.
  • dubaisatshopdubaisatshop Posts: 12WeTek Community Member
    Dandroid said:

    @ruip71 they just need change the first post, it's been like this for months to stop conflicts with kodi/spmc and other apps that use it as default.



    If you copy and past IP address and 8001 straight into vlc of similar it will play the stream.

    thx, yes, but how to see channel list?
  • DandroidDandroid Posts: 627WeTek Community Member
    You would have to use the web interface, 8008, there's a remote tab
  • metju1981metju1981 Posts: 9WeTek Community Member
    I made a quite to make webtv via web interface working, see it here: http://www.wetekforums.com/v/index.php?p=/discussion/30210/webtv-working-on-play2
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,321WeTek Support Team
    L1tsch said:

    Hello,

    i just got my wetek play2 a couple days ago and i can not connect via web interface eaven if i tryed exactly like discribed above.

    do i have to enable webinterface on the wetek somehow.

    Does anybody have a idea what i am doing wrong.

    have you updated the os to the last version? if not, the port is 8080 instead.

    best regads


  • mihaipmihaip Posts: 8WeTek Community Member
    edited July 2017
    Does WebIF still exists in WeOS 3.x ??? I've tryed at : 8080 and 8008 ... and does not respond !

    P.S. does not work with Google Chrome but is OK with IE
    or Edge ! http://WP2-IP:8008
  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,321WeTek Support Team
    Should also be ok wih Firefox.

    Best Regards

  • KillerDANKillerDAN Posts: 14WeTek Community Member
    Thrall said:

    Should also be ok wih Firefox.

    And does it still have streaming support ? I can see the WeTek Dasboard/ Monitor and nothing more.

  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,321WeTek Support Team
    NO, it does not have streaming support.
    For that, you can to use VLC and use the port 8001.

    Example
    http://192.168.1.3:8001

    Do not forget to include the protocol http://

    Best Regards

  • KillerDANKillerDAN Posts: 14WeTek Community Member
    Thrall said:

    NO, it does not have streaming support.
    For that, you can to use VLC and use the port 8001.

    VLC uses the tuner ? Is there an Howto for this ?

  • ThrallThrall Posts: 3,321WeTek Support Team
    VLC does not use the tuner direclty.
    VLC can playback the channel you are watching on your WeTV using the method i mentioned above.

    Best Regards

  • KillerDANKillerDAN Posts: 14WeTek Community Member
    edited September 2017
    Putting it simply.. . it does not work..

    I have been trying this in the last few days since your reply and only once it worked.

    Most of the times the byte stream is opened, I have around 5Kbps but no video/ audio frames get decoded.
    While trying this sometimes the byte stream just completely stops and no socket is open to provide anything.

    On the only occasion it worked, I changed channel and the stream did not change. Was it supposed to ?

    What is wrong ?

    UPDATE: Upgraded to WeOS v3.2. Same as before.
  • KillerDANKillerDAN Posts: 14WeTek Community Member
    Bouncing this one... any update ?
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC