WeTek Community Forum

Logitech Harmony

mac321mac321 Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
Hello everyone,
does somebody have a remote.conf for the Logitech Harmony?

My goal is to have pause, play and stop directly on the remote, so that I do not need to press 'OK' and then select pause/play or stop.

Or is there a guide to create my own remote.conf?

Comments

  • MickSeymourMickSeymour Posts: 24WeTek Community Member
    I asked a similar question in January here. The response implied it might be possible but never got anywhere.

    I still want it.
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    Oops, that was me :D

    Sorry, it was actually at the end of January that I left working at WeTek, and I had totally forgotten about this in the meantime. IIRC, the easiest way would be to copy a remote config file from a Play 2, which has a full Logitech Harmony profile with play/pause/ff/rw/etc. That way the Hub will respond to that same profile.

    At the moment I'm away from my WeTek hardware, but tomorrow I'll look into it.


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • MickSeymourMickSeymour Posts: 24WeTek Community Member
    Great news. Thank you.
  • NedScottNedScott Posts: 1,123WeTek Community Member
    Just to let you know, I haven't forgotten about this. Just been very busy :)


    former WeTek Support team member, now just a friendly volunteer.
  • MickSeymourMickSeymour Posts: 24WeTek Community Member
    Thanks.
  • mac321mac321 Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
    Hey Guys :-)
    I copied the remote.conf from the Play2 into my storage/.config folder.

    I dont know, if this was necessarry...
    but right now i mentioned that my MCE-Profile (Microsoft Media Center Extender) from my old enviroment works pretty well.


    This is the config from the Play2 from etc/amremote

    #*********************************************************************************************************
    #this file is configuration for each factory remote device
    # work_mode 0 :software mode 1 :hardware mode
    # repeat_enable 0 :disable repeat 1 :enable repeat
    #
    # factory_code each device has it's unique factory code.
    # pattern:custom_code(16bit)+index_code(16bit)
    # examble: 0xff000001 = 0xff00(custom cod) 0001 (index)
    #
    # release_delay unit:ms.release will report from kernel to user layer after this period of time
    # from press or repeat triggered.
    #
    # debug_enable 0 :debug disable 1 :debug disable
    #
    # SW MODE:
    # bit_count how many bits in each frame
    # tw_leader_act time window for leader active
    # tw_bit0 time window for bit0 time.
    # tw_bit1 time window for bit1 time
    # tw_repeat_leader time window for repeat leader
    # REG
    # reg_base_gen set value for PREG_IR_DEC_BASE_GEN
    # reg_control set value for PREG_IR_DEC_CONTROL
    # reg_leader_act set value for PREG_IR_DEC_LEADER_ACTIVE
    # reg_leader_idle set value for PREG_IR_DEC_LEADER_IDLE
    # reg_repeat_leader set value for PREG_IR_DEC_REPEAT_IDLE
    # reg_bit0_time set value for PREG_IR_DEC_BIT0_TIME
    #*************************************************************************************************************
    #amlogic NEC remote
    #factory_code = 0x5f5e0001
    work_mode = 0
    repeat_enable = 1
    repeat_delay = 40
    repeat_peroid = 39
    release_delay = 121
    debug_enable = 1

    fn_key_scancode = 0x84
    up_key_scancode = 0x50
    down_key_scancode = 0x4b
    left_key_scancode = 0x4c
    right_key_scancode = 0x4d
    ok_key_scancode = 0x47

    mouse_begin
    0 0x4c
    1 0x4d
    2 0x50
    3 0x4b
    mouse_end

    key_begin
    0x02 116 # power
    0x46 88 # 2nd power button (F12, ends WeTV)
    0x10 113 # volume mute
    0x22 2 # 1
    0x23 3 # 2
    0x24 4 # 3
    0x25 5 # 4
    0x26 6 # 5
    0x27 7 # 6
    0x28 8 # 7
    0x29 9 # 8
    0x30 10 # 9
    0x71 14 # delete
    0x21 11 # 0
    0x72 58 # caps lock
    0x48 127 # menu
    0x03 102 # home
    0x61 158 # back
    0x83 139 # app_switch (mapped as KEY_MENU)
    0x77 138 # assist (mapped as KEY_HELP)
    0x50 103 # up
    0x4b 108 # down
    0x4c 105 # left
    0x4d 106 # right
    0x47 28 # ok
    0x44 115 # volume up
    0x43 114 # volume down
    0x41 104 # channel up (mapped as PageUp)
    0x42 109 # channel down (mapped as PageDown)
    0x4f 85 # *
    0x82 388 # teletext
    0x73 398 # red
    0x74 399 # green
    0x75 400 # yellow
    0x76 401 # blue
    0x67 165 # previous
    0x79 168 # rewind
    0x80 208 # fast fprward
    0x81 163 # next
    0x04 167 # record
    0x2c 164 # play/pause
    0x2b 166 # stop
    key_end

    repeat_key_begin
    0x02 116 # power
    0x46 88 # 2nd power button (F12, ends WeTV)
    0x10 113 # volume mute
    0x22 2 # 1
    0x23 3 # 2
    0x24 4 # 3
    0x25 5 # 4
    0x26 6 # 5
    0x27 7 # 6
    0x28 8 # 7
    0x29 9 # 8
    0x30 10 # 9
    0x71 14 # delete
    0x21 11 # 0
    0x72 58 # caps lock
    0x48 127 # menu
    0x03 102 # home
    0x61 158 # back
    0x83 139 # app_switch (mapped as KEY_MENU)
    0x77 138 # assist (mapped as KEY_HELP)
    0x50 103 # up
    0x4b 108 # down
    0x4c 105 # left
    0x4d 106 # right
    0x47 28 # ok
    0x44 115 # volume up
    0x43 114 # volume down
    0x41 104 # channel up (mapped as PageUp)
    0x42 109 # channel down (mapped as PageDown)
    0x4f 85 # *
    0x82 388 # teletext
    0x73 398 # red
    0x74 399 # green
    0x75 400 # yellow
    0x76 401 # blue
    0x67 165 # previous
    0x79 168 # rewind
    0x80 208 # fast fprward
    0x81 163 # next
    0x04 167 # record
    0x2c 164 # play/pause
    0x2b 166 # stop
    repeat_key_end
  • bboybboy Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
    thanks for the "remote.conf"
    but I don't know how to use with a Wetek Hub
    like mac321 I want to use directly the play, pause,stop... on my Harmoy

    An idea? Thanks
  • mac321mac321 Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
    You can copy this remote.conf to your storage config folder, and on your harmony use the MCE Profile.

    This was all I did
  • MickSeymourMickSeymour Posts: 24WeTek Community Member
    I finally had some time to play with this. I'm using raybuntu's Raybuntu LibreELEC Krypton/Leia/Agile Hub 64bit kernel, 32bit libs.

    Here's what I did with the above.

    Copy the remote.conf into /storage/.config/remote.conf (which did not already exist)

    Reboot

    On my Harmony 900, add the MCE Keyboard device and add the device to the Wetek Hub activity.

    On the WeTek Hub activity, choose Customize Buttons, select Hard Buttons and set the transport controls as follows:
    << MCE Keyboard Rewind
    |<< MCE Keyboard SkipBack
    O (record) MCE Keyboard Record
    > MCE Keyboard Play
    || MCE Keyboard Pause
    >> MCE Keyboard FastForward
    >>| MCE Keyboard SkipForward
    [] (stop) MCE Keyboard Stop

    It works a treat.
  • bboybboy Posts: 4WeTek Community Member
    ok, it's perfect
    I have pause, play, skipback, stop ... directly on the remote

    Thanks mac321 and MickSeymour
  • MickSeymourMickSeymour Posts: 24WeTek Community Member
    Excellent.
  • SilverBladeSilverBlade Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    I just can't get this to work.

    I got every button to work the way I want, except the stop button.
  • MickSeymourMickSeymour Posts: 24WeTek Community Member
    Have you checked the Harmony hub activity hard buttons to make sure Stop is assigned to MCE Keyboard Stop?
  • SilverBladeSilverBlade Posts: 19WeTek Community Member
    I got everything working now.
  • johnlrose1979johnlrose1979 Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    can you post your working config file? I can only get the arrow keys to work not sure what i'm doing wrong.
  • johnlrose1979johnlrose1979 Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    @johnlrose1979 nevermind, had to setup as mce computer not keyboard and all is well.
  • fedayfeday Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    What's the easiest way to get to the /storage on the internal memory? There is no ssh,ftp or anything afaik
  • fedayfeday Posts: 10WeTek Community Member
    Or actually more usefully, the .storage is from libreelec afaik. Is there any way to use a remote.conf or something like it with the kodi from WeOS?
Sign In or Register to comment.
© Copyright 2014 - Creative Dreams | Powered by Vanilla
All times are UTC